Our Teachers

This is a list of the teachers at CHS from 1962 to 1965. If the last name is in red there is either biographical information or an obituary for that teacher. Just click on the last name (highlighted in red) and you will be routed to that teacher's page.

In some cases  spouses are remembered. Listed below there is information about teachers who taught us at other levels, maybe grade schools or junior high schools.

Bill Fryer: He began his teaching career at Franklin Elementary School in Corvallis. He was principal of Inavale, Roosevelt, Mountain View, Wilson and Adams elementary schools.

Frances Rose Kraft: She taught nutrition, home economics, social studies, world religions, anthropology and economics at the junior high and high school levels.

Robert O'DonnellBob was a counselor at Crescent Valley High School in Corvallis, and developed an alternative high school program for struggling learners at Corvallis High School.

Fred Quale: He began his long career in Corvallis as an educator. He was a history teacher at CHS for 11 years, vice principal of Highland View, then became the first principal of Western View Junior High School. He served as the assistant superintendent of the Corvallis School District.

If you know the whereabouts or have any information about  any of these people please contact Mike Franklin via the website

 

Last Name First Name Middle Prefix Discipline 1962/63 1963/64 1964/65 Deceased? (Y/N)
Anderson William   Mr. Mathematics-Track coach X      
Applegate Esther   Mrs. Foreign Language X X X Y
Atwood Dean T Mr. Mathematics X X X Y
Bailey Mary Jane Mrs. English X X X Y
Baker Constance   Mrs. English     X  
Barry Irene   Mrs. Business Education     X Y
Bates Clarence   Mr. Fine Arts X X    
Beardsley Sharon   Mrs. English     X

Y (9-20-96)

Bodine Ivan   Mr. Social Science/Studies X X X Y
Boldenow Melvin   Mr. Social Science/Studies/Driver Training-Head Track Coach X X X Y
Brooks Harvey   Mr. Fine Arts-Band Director X X X Y
Brown Donald   Mr. Practical Arts X X X N
Canfield Robert   Mr. Social Science/Studies     X  
Carlson May   Mrs. Home Ec & Family Life/Administration X X X Y
Chamberlain Imogene   Mrs. Foreign Language/Fine Arts   X X  
Christianson Robert   Mr. Science X X X Y
Colley Agnes   Mrs. English X X X Y
Colton Walter   Mr. Fine Arts     X  
Conrad Clell L Mr. Administration X X X Y
Davis Paul   Mr. Social Science/Studies     X Y
Dorsch Diane   Mrs. Foreign Language     X  
Ediger Wes   Mr. Physical Education/ Driver Training-Assistant Football Coach     X N
Fagg Olive   Mrs. Counseling Center X    

Y(12-17-01)

Fagnan Lyle   Mr. Social Science/Studies-Assistant Track Coach   X X  
Fish Alice   Mrs. Physical Education/ Driver Training X X X  
Gibson Leida   Mrs. English X X X  
Gillis Harold   Mr. English/Fine Arts X X X Y
Goetschius Eva   Mrs. English X X   Y (4-14-98)
Goff Roby   Mr. Practical Arts X X X  
Gottleib Mary   Mrs. English     X  
Gustafson Lee   Mr. Physical Education /Driver Training-Football Coach, Golf Coach X X X Y
Hardman Ray W Mr. Administration X X X Y
Herr Grace   Mrs. English   X    
Hess Ruth   Mrs. English X      
Holderread Wilbur   Mr. Foreign Language X X X Y
Hollister Kenneth   Mr. Science X X X Y
Hollister Edward   Mr. Social Science/Studies X X X  
Hopkins Martha   Miss

PhysicalEducation/Driver Training-Tennis Coach

X X    
Jensen Arlene   Mrs. Librarian X X X  
Johnson Charles   Mr. Mathematics X X X  
Johnson Pamela   Mrs. Social Science/Studies     X  
Jones Patricia   Miss Foreign Language X X    
Kabler Donald   Mr. Practical Arts X X   Y
Kessler Audrey   Mrs. Business Education   X X Y
Kilbourne Jay   Mr. Science X X X Y
Kinney Glen   Mr. Physical Education/Driver Training-Head Basketball Coach, Assistant Football Coach   X X Y
Kipper Charles   Mr. Mathematics X X X N
Korb Ray   Mr. Mathematics and Science     X Y
Kovash Paul   Mr.  Practical Arts     X Y
Lang Sheila   Mrs. Business Education X      
Lawrence Lynn   Mr. Fine Arts-Orchestra Dir. X X X Y
Lobbato Joseph   Mr. Fine Arts-Choir Director X X X Y
Luarca Phillip   Mr. Business Education-Asst. Wrestling Coach   X X Y
Luehr Wayne   Mr. Fine Arts X      
Lynberg Don   Mr. Practical Arts X X X Y
Malango Joseph   Mr. Fine Arts-Thespians X X X N
Martin Joseph   Mr. Foreign Language X X X  
Martin James   Mr. Social Science/Studies X X X Y
Mayer Harold   Mr. Counseling Center X   X  
McCannaughey Charles   Mr. Practical Arts     X Y
McCracken Carolyn   Mrs. English     X  
McDonald Marlene   Mrs. English     X  
McGee Mary   Mrs. Librarian X   X  
Metzer Olin   Mr. English X X    
Moe Estora   Mrs. Home Ec & Family Life X X X Y
Muldoon James   Mr. English X X X Y
Myers John   Mr. Practical Arts   X X Y
Neeley Frances   Mrs. Physical Education/Driver Training     X Y
Nelson Dixie   Mrs. Foreign Language X     Y
Neslin John   Mr. Social Science/Studies X      
Ostling Carl   Mr. Mathematics-Swimming Coach X X X Y
Parham Rulon   Mr. Mathematics-Chess Team Coach X X X Y
Payne Robert   Mr. Administration-Basketball Coach X X X Y
Pinion Jack   Mr. Physical Education/Driver Training-JV Football Coach, JV Basketball Coach X X X Y
Platt John   Mr. Social Science/Studies-Wrestling Coach X X X N
Proctor Bud   Mr. Administration   X X N
Quenelle Suzanne   Mrs. Mathematics   X X  
Rasmussen Steve   Mr. Science X X X Y
Rose Verna   Mrs. Business Education X X X  
Rycraft Judy   Miss Social Science/Studies X     Y (5-19-93)
Saari Earl   Mr. Business Education X X X Y
Sackett Harry   Mr. Social Science/Studies X X   Y
Saling Neil   Mr. Practical Arts X X X Y
Schaad Lewis   Mr. Science X X X Y
Scharff Charles   Mr. English-JV Football Coach X X X Y
Shaw Roberta   Mrs. English X X X Y
Sherman Judy   Mrs. Physical Education/Driver Training     X  
Skaug Byron   Mr. Social Science/Studies X     Y (12-7-97)
Smith Ruby Ruth Mrs. English X     Y
Sptiznogle Lee   Mr. Business Education X X X Y
State Mary   Mrs. Administration X   X Y
Sutherland Marjorie   Mrs. Business Education X X X Y
Swink/LeFever Susan   Miss/Mrs. Social Science/Studies X X    
Taylor Ralph   Mr. Mathematics   X X Y
Thetford Robert   Mr. English-Forensics Team X X X Y
Thomas John   Mr. Social Science/Studies X X X Y
Twedt Homer   Mr. Science X X X N
Vinyard Luise   Mrs. Foreign Language X X X  
Weichner Belva   Mrs. Foreign Language X X X Y
Weise Carla   Mrs. English     X  
Williams Lewis   Mr. Physical Education/Driver Training-JV Basketball Coach X X X N
Wirfs Clifford   Mr. Social Science/Studies/Administration   X X Y
Withrow James   Mr. Physical Education/Driver Training/ Social Science/Studies-Head Baseball Coach, Assistant Football Coach, Track Coach X X X N
Woodland Jim   Mr. Social Science-Head Tennis Coach, Assistant Basketball Coach   X X  
Zielaskowski Orville   Mr. Administration/Social Science X X X

Y (8-87)